Location

  • St Catherine's School
  • Station Road
  • Bramley
  • Guildford
  • Surrey GU5 0DF
  • Senior School: +44 (0)1483 893363
  • Preparatory School: +44 (0)1483 899665

Annual English Chess Federation Girls’ Championship Semi Final

St Catherine's School was delighted to sponsor and host this year’s ECF National Schools Girls’ Under 19 and U11 Chess
Championships southern semi-final. The tournament featured a wide range of schools and 156 girls in total took part, a new
record.

It was great to have a wide range of ability levels unified by their love of chess and we would like to thank all the GSA schools that entered on this occasion, as well as the English Chess Federation for organising the event.

We have sought to improve the experience for everyone over the last three years and we are looking forward to an increase in entries in 2017.

In the meantime, we look forward to the finals, which will take place at St Catherine’s School in Bramley in April.

Below the results for this year’s southern semi-final championships:

U19
1st Nonsuch A 11.5
2nd North London Collegiate A (NLC) 10.5
3rd The Abbey,Reading 10
4th NLC B 9 on tie break
5th St Catherine's,Bramley B 9
6th St Paul's GS 8.5
All qualify for the finals in April
7th Nonsuch B 7
8th Surbiton High 6.5
9th= Putney High, NLC C , St Paul's GS B 6
12th St Cat's A 4
13th NLC D 3

U11
1st NLC A 14
2nd Lady Eleanor Holles 13
3rd NLC C 12
4th Wimbledon B 10 tie-break applies
5th Heathside A 10
6th Yateley Manor A 10
All qualify for the finals in April
7th NLC D 10
8th Wimbledon High 9.5
9th = Devonshire A, NLC B , Sutton High, Putney A 9
13th = Walthamstow Hall A , Wimbledon A 8
15th = Ardingly, Putney B, Wimbledon D, St Cat's A, Wimbledon Park, NLC E 7.5
21st = Putney D, NLC F, Putney C, Yateley B, Woodcote B, Wimbledon C, Walthamstow B 7
28th = Auriol, Devonshire B, St Cat's B 6.5
31st = Woodcote A, Cavendish 6
33rd= Heathside C, Yateley C, Wimbledon E 5.5
36th= Heathside B, Putney E 5
38th St Cats C 4.5
39th St Cats D 4